Awards 2022

And the Winners are...

Audience Award
I Sogni nel cassetto - Iris di Costantino - Switzerland

Best Short
A Dead Sea - Nahd Bashier - Israel

Nominated: A BirthDay Party - Victoria Thomas - UK / Albacore - Nick Everhart - USA / Eine Alltagstypische Leiche - Daniel Schär - Switzerland

Best Student Short
Faces of the Future - Micah Sanders Silva and Mortiz Johnson - USA

Nominati: Cipher - Willam Cole Snipes - USA

Best Short Documentary
Kak Iraj - Jamshid Farajvand Fard - Iran Kurdistan

Nominated: I Sogni nel cassetto - Iris di Costantino - Switzerland

Best Long Documentary
Verdinger - Saschko Steven Schmid - Switzerland

Nominated: Eri tu - Riccardo Ferraris - Switzerland / The Desire to Live - Mariam Avetisyan - Armenia / Wild Prairie Man - George Tsougrianis - Canada

Best Animation
The Giant with a House 2 - Sin-hong Chan - Hong Kong

Nominated: Larvae Story - Roda Na - Republic of Korea / On-Off - Nicolas P. Villarreal - Argentina

Best Music Video
Pra Melhorar - Marisa Monte, Seu Jorge & Flor - Brazil

Nominated: I'm The Boss - Celleste - USA / Reminiscence - Jia Zhao - China

Best Directing
13th Stepping - Emily Ruhl - USA

Nominated: A Dead Sea - Nahd Bashier - Israel / A BirthDay Party - Victoria Thomas - UK / Albacore - Nick Everhart - USA / For I Am Dead - Patricia Delso Lucas - Belgium

Best Cinematography
Tania Freimuth - A Birthday Party - UK

Nominated: Bob Blankemeier - Albacore - USA / Dominika Podczaska - For I Am Dead - Belgium / Jia Zhao - Reminiscence - China

Best Screenplay
Gemma Harvey - Love - UK

Nominated: Emily Ruhl - 13th Stepping - USA / Nick Everhart - Albacore - USA / Christoph Gross - Eine Altagstypische Leiche - Switzerland

Best Editing
Benjamin Wellington - 13th Stepping - USA

Nominated: Roberta Bonomi - A Birthday Party - UK / Daniel Schär - Verdinger - Switzerland

Best Original Score
Wong Kin Wai - The Giant with a House 2 - Hong Kong

Nominated: Andrew Morgan Smith - Albacore - USA / Two Feet - 13th Stepping - USA

Best Lead Actress
Emily Ruhl - 13th Stepping - USA

Nominated: Alison Stover - The Four Walls of Charlotte Moreland - USA / Jamie Ragusa - Double Zero - USA / Leah Pipes - Albacore - USA

Best Lead Actor
Mahmoud Abu Jazi - A Dead Sea - Israel

Nominated: Al Nazemian - For I Am Dead - Belgium / Jules Robertson - Love - UK

Best Supporting Actress
Yusra Warsama - A Birthday Party - UK

Nominated: Ellen Green Johnson - 13Th Stepping - USA / Maggie Wagner - The Four Walls of Charlotte Moreland - USA

Best Supporting Actor
Brooks Wheelan - Albacore - USA

Nominated: Lionel Podarski - Eine Alltagstypische Leiche - Switzerland / Riggsby Lane - For I Am Dead - Belgium

Director's Choice Award
Albacore - Nick Everhart - USA